Conjugal Partnership v. Conjugal Partnership
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

GARRITY, District Judge.

A jury trial in this breach of contract case ended with a $225,000 verdict for plaintiffs, and defendants have filed a Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law or in the Alternative a Motion for a New Trial pursuant to Rules 50 and 59, Fed.R.Civ.P. The prayer for relief in defendants' reply brief adds a second alternative, which we adopt for reasons which follow, of a remittitur reducing the amount of the judgment. Suit having been brought initially in the Superior Court for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, removal jurisdiction is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(3) governing actions against "Any officer of the courts of the United States, for any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties", as explained in an Opinion and Order in this case dated March 26, 1990, 734 F.Supp. 41.1 Defendants' pending motion was briefed by both parties2; neither requested a hearing.

Introduction