CMFG Life Ins. Co. v. RBS Sec., Inc.
[…] We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo, construing all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to CUNA. Ripberger v. Corizon, Inc., 773 F.3d 871, 876 (7th Cir.2014). We also review summary judgment based on a statute of limitations de novo. Bernstein v. Bankert, 733 F.3d 190, 199 (7th Cir.2013). We review denial of leave to amend a complaint for abuse of discretion. Johnson v. Cypress Hill, 641 F.3d 867, 871 (7th Cir.2011).

A. Statute of Limitations

Section 893.43 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that “[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” Wis. Stat. § 893.43. The district court held that this statute of limitations governed claims for rescission and, accordingly, that CUNA's claims regarding nine of the fifteen certificates at issue in this case were time-barred. CMFG Life Ins. Co. v. RBS Sec.