St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. US
[…] Barnard, 512 F.2d 876 (10th Cir.1975). In ruling on cross-motions for summary judgment, if the court determines that no genuine issues of material fact exist, the court may properly grant summary judgment in favor of the movant who is "entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Texas Apparel Co. v. United States, 12 CIT 1002, 1004, 698 F.Supp. 932, 934 (1988), aff'd per curium, ___ Fed.Cir. (T) ___, 883 F.2d 66 (1989), cert. den., 493 U.S. 1024, 110 S.Ct. 728, 107 L.Ed.2d 747 (1990) (quoting USCIT R. 56(d)).

2. Statutory Limitations on Liquidation

Subsection (a) of 19 U.S.C. § 1504 provides that:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:
(1) the date of entry of such merchandise;
. . . . .
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record.

19 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (1988).

Subsection (b) of § 1504 permits Customs to extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if:

(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available to the appropriate customs officer;
(2) liquidation is suspended as required by statute or court order; or
(3) the importer of record requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.

19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1) (1988).

Customs may only grant three extensions and no extension may exceed one year. 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(a) & (e) (1991).3 Therefore, the period for liquidation of merchandise cannot exceed four years from the date of entry.