Atl. Geoscience, Inc. v. Phx. Dev. & Land Inv., LLC, A16A1746
[…] Case No. A16A1746.

1. Denial of Atlantic's motion to dismiss appeal.

Atlantic moved to dismiss Phoenix's appeal from the grant of summary judgment on the ground that, although Phoenix had requested that transcripts be included in the record on appeal, it did not order the transcripts of two summary judgment hearings for more than 246 days after filing its notice of appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) (authorizing trial court to dismiss an appeal, among other reasons, "where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party"); see also Postell v. Alfa Ins. Corp. , 332 Ga.App. 22, 25 (2), 772 S.E.2d 793 (2015).