Lister v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB, 68 A.3d 1069, 1078 (R.I.2013) (quoting 140 Reservoir Ave. Assoc. v. Sepe Inv., LLC, 941 A.2d 805, 811 (R.I.2007) ). Therefore, contrary to a note, a mortgage can be challenged by a quiet title action.

Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the mortgage was invalid ab initio because it was not signed in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 34–11–1. (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 55.) R.I. Gen. Laws § 34–11–1 provides that a mortgage “shall be void unless made in writing duly signed, acknowledged as hereinafter provided, delivered, and recorded in the records of land evidence in the town or city where the lands, tenements or hereditaments are situated.” Simply, a valid mortgage must be signed, acknowledged, and recorded. Here, the complaint alleges the mortgage's existence and its recording in the land evidence record.