Greenpeace v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] These FMPs must be consistent with national standards established in the Magnuson Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1851, and "shall" contain the "conservation and management measures" necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). "Conservation and management" is defined by the Act to include "all of the rules, regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures" required to rebuild, restore or maintain any fishery resource. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(5). In addition, conservation and management measures must be designed to assure, among other things, that "irreversible or long-term adverse effects on fishery resources and the marine environment are avoided." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(5)(ii).

FMPs must be submitted to the Secretary of Commerce ("Secretary") for review and approval to ensure they are consistent with the dictates of the Magnuson Act and other applicable law. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a).