Am. River Transp. Co. v. United States (In re Am. River Transp. Co.)
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. F(3)-(4). The concursus procedure helps “to ensure the prompt and economical disposition of controversies in which there are often a multitude of claimants.” Md. Cas. Co. v. Cushing, 347 U.S. 409, 415, 74 S.Ct. 608, 98 L.Ed. 806 (1954) (plurality opinion).

The government argues that its RHA claim under § 408 is not subject to the Limitation Act. Section 408 states, in pertinent part, “It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to ... injure ... or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any ... work built by the United States ... for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters....” 33 U.S.C. § 408. It thus imposes strict liability on vessel owners whose vessels impair or injure public works on navigable waters. United States v. Fed. Barge Lines, Inc., 573 F.2d 993, 997 (8th Cir.1978) ; United States v. Ohio Valley Co., 510 F.2d 1184, 1186 (7th Cir.1975).