800 River Rd. Operating Co. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Two additional ballots were challenged.

Woodcrest filed twelve timely objections to the conduct of the election, see 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(a), alleging various forms of unlawful conduct had occurred prior to the election. See 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (making it unlawful "for an employer ... to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees" during a representation election). Pursuant to Board regulations, Woodcrest attached a "written offer of proof" to its objections that "identif[ied] each witness [it] would call to testify concerning the issue and summarizing each witness's testimony." 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(c) ; id. § 102.69(a). Only the Regional Director reviewed the content of this offer of proof. See id. § 102.69(a) ("The party filing the objections shall serve a copy of the objections, including the short statement of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of proof , on each of the other parties to the case...." (emphasis added)); id. ("The regional director will transmit a copy of the objections to each of the other parties to the proceeding, but shall not transmit the offer of proof ." (emphasis added)).

Based on this offer of proof, the Regional Director determined Objections One and Two should proceed to a hearing before an NLRB Hearing Officer; the remaining ten objections were dismissed. See id. § 102.69(c)(1)(ii) (noting the Regional Director will set objections for hearings if he "determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a hearing...." (emphasis added)). Both of the surviving objections pertained to behavior of certain Woodcrest supervisors during the "critical period"—i.e., the period of time between the petition for representation and the election.