Federal Deposit Ins. Co. v. Malin, s. 659
[…] Mindful of competing social considerations, the protection of creditors on the one hand and the encouragement of "orderly and amicable settlement of financial affairs between husband and wife" on the other hand, Marine Midland Bank-New York v. Batson, 70 Misc.2d 8, 332 N.Y.S.2d 714, 718 (Sup.Ct.1972), and upon review of the record, we conclude that the setting aside of the conveyance by the district court should be reversed on the ground that New York Debtor and Creditor Law Sec. 278 bars a suit to set aside a fraudulent conveyance against "a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase."

In 1977 Leonard Malin left his wife to live with another woman whom he eventually married. In 1980, while still separated, the Malins sold the condominium residence they owned jointly. On September 2, 1980, they purchased a single family house in North Woodmere, New York.