Rothkamm v. United States
[…] If it is not, then we take the interpretation most favorable to the Government.10

In this case, we conclude the district court erred in determining the definition of “taxpayer” under § 7811 by failing to supply the Internal Revenue Code's generally applicable definition set out in § 7701 ; and the court further erred in its interpretation of § 7811(d)'s tolling provision by failing to follow the plain language of the statute and associated regulations.

III. Analysis
A. Applicable Law

Resolution of this appeal turns on the TAO statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7811, which generally provides:

(a) Authority to issue.
(1) In general. —Upon application filed by a taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate (in such form, manner, and at such time as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if—
(A) the National Taxpayer Advocate determines the taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a significant hardship [as defined in § 7811(a)(2) ] as a result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered by the Secretary; or
(B) the taxpayer meets such other requirements as are set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.11

Among other things, the statute provides for tolling of statutes of limitations during the pendency of an application for a TAO under certain circumstances; those provisions are discussed below.