Herr v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154, 161–62, 130 S.Ct. 1237, 176 L.Ed.2d 18 (2010) ; Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Bhd. of Locomotive Eng'rs, Cent. Region, 558 U.S. 67, 81, 130 S.Ct. 584, 175 L.Ed.2d 428 (2009). Our court has picked up on the message. See Brentwood at Hobart v. NLRB, 675 F.3d 999, 1002–04 (6th Cir.2012) ; Hoogerheide v. IRS, 637 F.3d 634, 636 (6th Cir.2011).

Kwai Fun Wong, decided after the district court's decision in this case, applied this clear-statement rule to a neighboring statute of limitations that, like § 2401(a), governs lawsuits against the federal government. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). Here is what that statute says: “A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.” Id. Deploying “traditional tools of statutory construction,” the Court concluded that § 2401(b) was not jurisdictional.