State v. Arrington
[…] The trial court consolidated Defendant’s convictions and sentenced him as a habitual felon to 96 to 128 months imprisonment.
As an initial matter, we must address whether we have jurisdiction over the present appeal. Defendant’s sole argument is that the trial court erred by accepting his plea agreement because it was based upon an invalid stipulation of law that resulted in an incorrect calculation of his prior record level. As a result, Defendant argues, he was improperly sentenced as a Level V offender rather than a Level IV offender. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444, a defendant who pleads guilty to a criminal offense in superior court is entitled to an appeal as a matter of right regarding the issue of whether the sentence imposed "[r]esult[ed] from an incorrect finding of the defendant’s prior record level...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1) (2015).
Defendant, however, did not file a notice of appeal that strictly conformed to Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.