U.S. v. Johnson
[…] It also determined that the jury "rejected" the eyewitness testimony concerning Johnson's participation in the robbery when it acquitted Johnson on the Sec. 2113(a) charge. We disagree with these contentions.

DISCUSSION
I. The Interpretation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(c)

Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law reviewable de novo. United States v. Wilson, 720 F.2d 608, 609 n. 2 (9th Cir.1983), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1034, 104 S.Ct. 1304, 79 L.Ed.2d 703 (1984); United States v. Moreno-Pulido, 695 F.2d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir.1983).

One is guilty under Sec. 2113(a) if one, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(a) (1982). One is guilty under Sec. 2113(c) if one "receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of, any property or money or other thing of value which has been taken or stolen from a bank, credit union, or savings and loan association in violation of subsection (b), knowing the same to be property which has been stolen." 1 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(c) (Supp. III 1985).