M&I Bank, FSB v. Coughlin
[…] They thus contend there is no loss to the lender and no damage to support any claim against anyone else in connection with the loan.

Defendants' argument, if correct, would have far-reaching consequences. It would require lenders to uncover all wrongdoing related to a bad real estate loan and identify all of its perpetrators far more rapidly than statutes of limitations relating to their conduct would require. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12–543(3) (three-year limitations period for fraud, which begins to run upon “discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”); A.R.S. § 12–548 (six-year limitations period for action on written contract executed within the state). Indeed, it would protect scam artists clever enough to avoid detection for 90 days after the trustee's sale.

The Court does not take subsection D as yielding this surprising result.