U.S. v. Federal Ins. Co.
[…] Because the bond guaranteed payment of the duties, the imported merchandise was released to Cometals on the date entry was made, prior to the payment of duties. Cometals had, however, wired the amount of the import duties to Loudon's account on or about May 2, 1980. Loudon issued its own uncertified check in the amount of the estimated duties to the Customs Service on May 12, 1980.

The Customs Service accepted Loudon's uncertified check, asserting in this suit that acceptance of that check was required under Customs Regulation 19 C.F.R. Sec. 24.1(3), which states that "an uncertified check drawn by an interested party ... shall be accepted if there is on file ... an entry bond or other bond to secure the payment of duties...." 1

When Loudon's check was not honored by its bank because of insufficient funds, the Customs Service obtained a second check from Loudon. However, this check was also not paid by the bank.