Baldwin v. EMI Feist Catalog, Inc.
[…] Id. § 304(b). After the passage of the 1976 Act, the rights in the Song that Coots had granted to Feist were scheduled to expire in 2009.1
Although the 1976 Act extended copyright protection for works already in their renewal term, it contained a mechanism for giving authors and their families, as opposed to publishers who had come to own the renewal term rights, an opportunity to benefit from the extended term. See 3 Melville B. Nimmer & David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 11.05[B][1] (2013) [hereinafter “Nimmer”]. To this end, § 304(c) of the statute permitted authors—or, if the author had died, certain statutory heirs designated in § 304(c)(2) —to terminate “the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright ... executed before January 1, 1978.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c). Because the parties' dispute implicates the intricacies of this section, we quote the relevant portions at length:
17 U.S.C. § 304(c).