Hernandez-Zavala v. Lynch
[…] Given this, the BIA found that Hernandez–Zavala was statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal under INA § 240A(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b). For the reasons set forth below, we deny Hernandez–Zavala's petition.
On March 8, 2012, Hernandez–Zavala, a native and citizen of Mexico, was charged with several misdemeanor offenses under North Carolina law. On March 21, 2012, he pleaded guilty in the District Court of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, to the offense of assault with a deadly weapon in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(1). That statute provides as follows:
Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(1). This offense covers general assault and battery; it does not specifically cover incidents of domestic violence or require proof of a domestic relationship.