Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, Ltd., In re
[…] Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Sec. 1225(b)(1)(B) (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1225(b)(1)(B)).

The new Chapter 12 also amends the adequate protection provisions as they apply to family farmers by making Sec. 361 inapplicable in family farm reorganization cases brought under Chapter 12, and by setting forth, in Sec. 1205, the forms that adequate protection can take in family farm reorganizations. Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Sec. 1205 (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1205). 8 Significantly, Sec. 1205 sanctions, as a form of adequate protection, payment by the debtor for the use of farmland of "the reasonable rent customary in the community where the property is located, based upon the rental value, net income, and earning capacity of the property." Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Sec. 1205 (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1205). The expectation is that this will result in payments by the debtor to secured creditors that are significantly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
237 cases
  • In re American Solar King Corp.