Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, Ltd., In re
[…] See 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1129(b)(2)(B). Under the new Chapter 12, as under Chapter 13, the vote of unsecured creditors is not required for the confirmation of a plan of reorganization. Additionally, under the new Chapter 12, the family farmer can overcome an unsecured creditor's objection to confirmation by demonstrating that "the value of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim." Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Sec. 1225(b)(1)(A) (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1225(b)(1)(A)). Alternatively, the unsecured creditor's objection can be overcome if "the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the three-year period, or such longer period as the court may approve under section 1222(c), beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan." Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Sec. 1225(b)(1)(B) (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1225(b)(1)(B)).