In re Arab Bank, PLC Alien Tort Statute Litig.
[…] The plaintiffs seek judgments against Arab Bank, PLC—a bank headquartered in Jordan with branches in various places around the world—for allegedly financing and facilitating the activities of organizations that committed the attacks that caused the plaintiffs' injuries. It is undisputed that, as a PLC,4 Arab Bank is a corporation for purposes of this appeal.

The plaintiffs allege violations by Arab Bank of the Anti–Terrorism Act (the "ATA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (providing that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States"), the Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (the "ATS")5 (providing that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States"), and federal common law.6 The ATS