United States v. Decinces
[…] Nat'l Union of Healthcare Workers, 718 F.3d 1036, 1050 (9th Cir.2013), as amended. A district court abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law or acts arbitrarily. See United States v. Hinkson, 585 F.3d 1247, 1260 (9th Cir.2009) (en banc); see also Tapley v. Locals 302 & 612 of Int'l Union of Operating Engineers–Employers Const. Indus. Ret. Plan, 728 F.3d 1134, 1139 (9th Cir.2013).

III. DISCUSSION

Appeal No. 15–50033–Government's Interlocutory Appeal of the District Court's Order Granting DeCinces' and Mazzo's Motions in Limine

A. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 to entertain the government's interlocutory appeal.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides, in pertinent part:

In a criminal case ... [a]n appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence ... not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies [2 ] to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding....

(Emphasis Added). DeCinces and Mazzo argue that the district court's rulings were tentative and nonfinal, and that we therefore lack jurisdiction to consider the government's appeal. We disagree.