MATTER OF KELLY-SPRINGFIELD TIRE CO.
[…] Rizzo further stated that he and Evans were there to conduct an inspection and that they intended to videotape the inspection. Bartelt denied Rizzo and Evans access to the plant.
There are three issues raised in this matter: (1) whether there existed probable cause for the issuance of the warrant; (2) whether the language in the warrant was overbroad in scope, in that it allowed for OSHA to inspect areas of the plant not identified in the complaint; and (3) whether the use of videotape is a permissible means of inspecting the ergonomics2 of the plant.
Metro-East, 655 F.2d at 807 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2)).
The Secretary is empowered to prescribe rules and regulations which it deems necessary to carry out the responsibilities under the Act, "including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's establishment." Metro-East, 655 F.2d at 807 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 657(g)(2)).