809 F.2d 1050 (5th Cir. 1986), 86-4503, Calderon-Ontiveros v. I.N.S.
[…] The present proceedings commenced with a deportation hearing held on September 24, 1984.

Calderon-Ontiveros, who was represented by counsel at the hearing, conceded deportability. He gave notice that he would seek voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1254 (providing for voluntary departure which "offers significant advantages over deportation." Parcham v. INS, 769 F.2d 1001, 1002 n. 1 (4th Cir.1985)). Calderon-Ontiveros also gave notice that he would seek suspension of deportation, see 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(a)(1), although he apparently had not filed a formal application for this relief.

The immigration judge recognized that a threshold requirement for suspension of deportation is that the applicant have been "physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application." Id. He was also familiar with the Supreme Court's holding that this continuous physical presence requirement is to be applied literally. INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 104 S.Ct. 584, 592-93, 78 L.Ed.2d 401 (1984).