ACORN v. Edwards
[…] A list of the identified drinking water coolers must then be published, subject to the Administrator's continuing duty to update the list as new information becomes available. 1 Id. The Administrator is also required to distribute to the States the list of non-lead free drinking water coolers, as well as to publish a guidance document and testing protocol aimed at helping local educational agencies, schools, and day care centers determine the source and degree of lead contamination in their drinking water systems and remedy such contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-24(a)-(b).

The States' responsibilities under the LCCA stem from only two provisions. Section 300j-24(c) provides that "[e]ach State shall provide for the dissemination to local educational agencies, private nonprofit elementary or secondary schools and to day care centers of the guidance document and testing protocol published [by the Administrator], together with the list of drinking water coolers published under section 300j-23(a) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 300j-24(c). Further, § 300j-24(d) requires States to establish remedial action programs for the removal of lead contaminants from school drinking water systems. More particularly, this section states:

(d) Remedial action program

(1) Testing and removing lead contamination