81 Hawai'i 324, State v. Camara
[…] Following the entry of the judgment of forfeiture, Aloha notified the police that Camara might be in the Wai'anae or Nanakuli area. On September 15, 1994, the police arrested Camara in Wai'anae, and she was admitted to the Oahu Community Correctional Facility (OCCC) the following day. On September 20, 1994, Aloha filed a "bail bond surrender," pursuant to HRS § 804-14 (1993). 4

Thereafter, on September 23, 1994, Aloha submitted its motion to set aside, pursuant to HRS § 804-51 (1993), which provides that either the principal or surety may make an application to the trial court "showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment [of forfeiture]." In its motion, Aloha essentially maintained that, because Camara had been surrendered, good cause as to why execution should not issue had been established.