United States v. White
[…] Will you make some agreement to settle the issues with the money and with my access to my daughter? If I don't hear from you within 24 hours, then what follows will be on you—I've done everything I can to work this out peacefully.

J.A. 18.

The following day, June 8, 2012, Appellant was arrested in Mexico and eventually deported to the United States. On February 7, 2013, he was indicted in the Western District of Virginia and charged with four counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 875(b) on the basis of the e-mails set forth above. As relevant here, the statute penalizes "[w]hoever, with intent to extort from any person ... any money ..., transmits in ... foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to ... injure the person of another[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 875(b).

B.

Before trial, Appellant moved to dismiss the indictment, arguing that it failed as a matter of law because he had a legal right to the alimony payments he demanded. The district court denied the motion.