State v. Rice
[…] Id. (quoting Mason v. Bowerman Bros., Inc., 95 R.I. 425, 431, 187 A.2d 772, 776 (1963)). "When the meaning of a criminal statute is ambiguous, the policy of lenity in the construction of criminal statutes requires that the less harsh of two possible meanings be adopted." Id. (quoting State v. Anthony, 422 A.2d 921, 925 (R.I.1980)). That is because "[p]enal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the party upon whom a penalty is to be imposed." Id. (quoting Bryant, 670 A.2d at 779).

Section 12-19-21(B), the habitual offender statute, provided in pertinent part that:

"If it appears by a preponderance of the evidence presented that the defendant is an habitual criminal undersection 12-19-21, he [or she] shall be sentenced by the court to an additional consecutive term of imprisonment of not exceeding twenty-five (25) years; and provided further, that the court shall order the defendant to serve a minimum number of years of said sentence before he [or she] becomes eligible for parole." (Emphasis added.)