Green v. State
[…] And because the trial court ordered restitution as part of Green's sentence, we treat this question like any other claim that a trial court has violated its statutory authority in imposing sentence, which amounts to fundamental error, and which may be raised for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., Abron v. State, 591 N.E.2d 634, 638 (Ind.Ct.App.1992)

(holding trial court's failure to sentence defendant in accordance with statutory requirements constitutes fundamental error and may, therefore, be raised by either party for first time on appeal), trans. denied.

Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(a) governs restitution and provides in relevant part:

In addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation, or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
(1)property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate);
(2)medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime;
(3)earnings lost by the victim; and
(4)funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.

Although Friesendorf had no connection to the forensic sexual assault examination performed on Green, the State asserts that the trial court was authorized to order restitution for the cost of that examination because the State was a victim under these circumstances.