Lawrence + Mem'l Hosp. v. Burwell
[…] While the MGCRB process provides a mechanism for hospitals-urban or rural-to seek reclassification to areas with higher wage indices (often, nearby urban areas), another amendment to the Medicare statute permits certain hospitals geographically located in urban areas to be designated as rural for other purposes. This amendment was enacted in 1999 as Section 401 of the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Balanced Budget Refinement Act of 1999, Pub.L. No. 106–113 ("Section 401").2 Section 401(a), the provision of Section 401 most here at issue, is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(8)(E) and reads in full:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1886(d)(8) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(8) ) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(E)(i) For purposes of this subsection, not later than 60 days after the receipt of an application (in a form and manner determined by the Secretary) from a subsection (d) hospital described in clause (ii), the Secretary shall treat the hospital as being located in the rural area (as defined in paragraph (2)(D)) of the State in which the hospital is located.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), a subsection (d) hospital described in this clause is a subsection (d) hospital that is located in an urban area (as defined in paragraph (2)(D)) and satisfies any of the following criteria:
(I) The hospital is located in a rural census tract of a metropolitan statistical area (as determined under the most recent modification of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Yale New Haven Hosp. v. Becerra
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • December 19, 2022