Valmonte v. Bane, 91 CIV 2156 (KC).
[…] Discussion

In our previous decision, Valmonte v. Perales, 788 F.Supp. 745 (S.D.N.Y.1992), familiarity with which is assumed, we discussed in detail the statutory scheme implicated in this case, and the factual circumstances of Valmonte's claim.

Critical to our finding that Valmonte's complaint stated a cause of action was our assumption that prospective child-care employers were entitled to republish, without restriction, the fact that Valmonte was the subject of a report in the Central Register ("indicated report"). However, Social Services Law ("SSL") § 422(12) provides that "any person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the release of any data and information contained in the central register to persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor." Apparently, this provision prohibits persons who have lawfully obtained information about indicated reports from releasing that information to persons or agencies that are not permitted by the SSL to obtain the information from the Central Register. See Whelehan v.