Escobar Ruiz v. I.N.S.
[…] Finding no obstacle in section 292, we concluded that the EAJA covers immigration proceedings before the immigration judge and the BIA. 2

The government now presents us with a petition for rehearing with suggestion for rehearing en banc. On this occasion, the government claims that deportation proceedings are not adversary adjudications within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504 of the EAJA. The government brings to our attention subsection 504(a)(1), which states that fees and other expenses incurred by a prevailing party shall be awarded by agencies that conduct adversary adjudications. Subsection 504(b)(1)(C) provides that "adversary adjudication" means "an adjudication under section 554 [of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) ] in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise ..." The government's central claim is that immigration proceedings before the immigration judge or the BIA are not conducted under section 554 and, therefore, subsection 504(a)(1) does not cover them.

II. RAISING AN ISSUE FOR THE FIRST TIME IN A PETITION FOR REHEARING