Escobar Ruiz v. I.N.S.
[…] Petition for Review From I & NS Northern California.

Before SCHROEDER, * FLETCHER and REINHARDT, Circuit Judges.

OPINION ON REHEARING

REINHARDT, Circuit Judge:

I. INTRODUCTION

In Escobar Ruiz v. INS, 787 F.2d 1294 (9th Cir.1986), we decided that the former Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), codified at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504 (1982) and 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412 (1982), applies to immigration proceedings before the immigration judge and the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA). 1 We rejected the argument that Sec. 292 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1952 (INA), 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 (1982), precludes the extension of the EAJA to such proceedings. Section 292 provides that "the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose."

In our previous opinion, we concluded that the parenthetical in section 292 means only that the government has no obligation to appoint and pay for the representation of aliens in deportation proceedings.