Cleco Evangeline v. Louisiana Tax Com'n
[…] Const. Art. VII, § 18(B). We review the matter de novo, and render judgment on the record, without deference to the legal conclusions of the tribunals below. This court is the ultimate arbiter of the meaning of the laws of this state. Washington-St.-Tammany Electrical Cooperative, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 95-1932, p. 6 (La.4/8/96), 671 So.2d 908, 912.

The Louisiana Constitution, Article VII, § 18 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Assessments. Property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation, which ... shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property.
(B) Classification. The classifications of property subject to ad valorem taxation and the percentage of fair market value applicable to each classification for the purpose of determining assessed valuation are as follows:

Classifications Percentages 1. Land 10% 2. Improvements for residential purposes 10% 3. Electric cooperative properties excluding land 15% 4. Public service properties, excluding land 25% 5. Other property 15%

The legislature may enact laws defining electric cooperative properties and public service properties.
. . . .
(D) Valuation. Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor.

Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the legislature has defined public service properties in LSA-R.S. 47:1851(M), which provides in pertinent part: