Showery v. Samaniego
[…] Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969)). The doctrine of collateral estoppel stands for the principle that "when an issue of ultimate fact has once been determined by a valid and final judgment, that issue cannot again be litigated between the same parties in any future law suit." Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 443, 90 S.Ct. 1189, 1191, 25 L.Ed.2d 469 (1970).

In today's case, at the bond revocation hearing the state attempted to establish that Showery had committed the offense of involuntary manslaughter, thereby violating a condition of his bond. Article 44.04(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "On a finding by the Court on a preponderance of the evidence of a violation of a condition, the Court may revoke the bail." The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the intermediate appellate court's determination that the state had failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Showery had committed the manslaughter offense. See Showery v. State, 704 S.W.2d 153 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1986, pet. ref'd).