Hapag–Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft v. U.S. Oil Trading LLC
[…] original jurisdiction on federal district courts where "[t]wo or more adverse claimants [of at least minimally] diverse citizenship" may or do claim entitlement to "money or property of the value of $500 or more," or to any benefit arising from an "instrument of value or amount of $500 or more" or from an "obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more," provided that the plaintiff "has deposited such money or property" into the registry of the court or "has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper." 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). Where the other requirements are met, the statute makes it irrelevant that "the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin." Id. § 1335(b). USOT contends that these statutory requirements are not met.