Health Care Serv. Corp. v. Methodist Hosps. of Dall.
[…] The statute's express applicability provision—section 1301.0041

—states that "this chapter applies to each preferred provider benefit plan in which an insurer provides, through the insurer's health insurance policy, for the payment of a level of coverage that is different depending on whether an insured uses a preferred provider or a nonpreferred provider."5 Separately, section 1301.109 extends the statute's coverage to administrators with whom insurers contract: "This subchapter applies to a person, including a pharmacy benefit manager, with whom an insurer contracts to: (1) process or pay claims; (2) obtain the services of physicians and health care providers to provide health care services to insureds; or (3) issue verifications or preauthorizations."6