Grobest & I-Mei Indus. (Vietnam) Co. v. United States
[…] Where, as here, Commerce and the International Trade Commission determine that imported goods are being sold at less than fair value in the United States to the detriment of domestic industry, the statute directs Commerce to impose an antidumping duty on those imported goods “equal to the amount by which the normal value8 exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673.9 Commerce calculates dumping duties by first determining a dumping margin, or “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price,” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A), and then establishing a weighted average dumping margin, which is “the percentage determined by dividing the aggregate dumping margins determined for a specific exporter or producer by the aggregate export prices and constructed export prices of such exporter or producer,” § 1677(35)(B).

When calculating weighted average dumping margins, Commerce may, under the statute, employ either of two methodologies: zeroing or offsetting. Timken Co. v.