815 Tonawanda Street Corp. v. Fay's Drug Co., Inc.
[…] Fay's Drug Company opened its new store as scheduled in February 1987, under the trade name "FDC Pharmacy."

DISCUSSION

The defendant, as noted previously, obtained federal registrations for the service mark "Fay's Drugs" and the trademark "Fay's" in 1979. These registered marks have become incontestable, pursuant to section 15 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1065, because the marks were in continuous use for five years following the date of registration, and defendant filed an affidavit to that effect with the Patent and Trademark Office. See 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1065(3).

Plaintiff nevertheless challenged defendant's right to use the "Fay's" marks under an exception to incontestability set forth in section 1065. This exception applies to prior users of the registered mark who have acquired "a valid right ... under the law of any State or Territory by use of a mark or trade name continuing from a date prior to the date of registration under this chapter of [the registrant's] mark." Id. According to Wrist-Rocket Mfg. Co., Inc. v.