U.S. v. Westbrook, 86-5234
[…] Westbrook asked them to sell him more military equipment, to recruit other marines to do the same, and advised them how to conceal their activities.

Each of Westbrook's contentions are questions of law which we review de novo. United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 824, 105 S.Ct. 101, 83 L.Ed.2d 46 (1984).

II.

Westbrook contends that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1024 is vague because "it fails adequately to guide and protect persons who are in the legitimate business of dealing in military surplus property." Section 1024 provides:

Whoever purchases, or receives in pledge from any person any arms, equipment, ammunition, clothing, military stores, or other property furnished by the United States under a clothing allowance or otherwise, to any member of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard or Naval Militia, or to any person accompanying, serving, or retained with the land or naval forces and subject to military or naval law, or to any former member of such Armed Forces at or by any hospital, home, or facility maintained by the United States, having knowledge or reason to believe that the property has been taken from the possession of or furnished by the United States under such allowance, or otherwise, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.