Stahle v. CTS Corp.
[…] In Hyer, we considered the scope of the statute of repose in North Carolina General Statutes Section 1–50(6)

. Section 1–50(6) was enacted in 1979 as part of "An Act Relating to Civil Actions for Damages for Personal Injury, Death or Damage to Property Resulting From the Use of Products." See 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws 689 (Products Liability Act). At that time, Section 1–50(6) provided:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.
Hyer, 790 F.2d at 32

. The plaintiff in Hyer was diagnosed with a disease, asbestosis, in 1981, and alleged in an action brought the same year that his disease had been caused by asbestos-related products manufactured by the defendant.