Commonwealth Propane Co. v. Petrosol Intern., Inc.
[…] No longer is the question of title of any importance in determining whether a buyer or a seller bears the risk of loss. It is true that the person with title will also (and incidentally) often bear the risk that the goods may be destroyed or lost; but the seller may have title and the buyer the risk, or the seller may have the risk and the buyer the title. In short, title is not a relevant consideration in deciding whether the risk has shifted to the buyer.

Hughes v. Al Green, Inc., 65 Ohio St.2d 110, 114, 418 N.E.2d 1355, 1357 (1981) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Nordstrom, Sales Sec. 130, at p. 393). See also Ohio Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 1302.42 (Anderson 1979) ("[T]he rights, obligations, and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers, or other third parties appl[y] irrespective of title to the goods"...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Quality Pork Intern. v. RUPARI FOOD SVCS.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 5 Marzo 2004
    ...Thus, Quality Pork's evidence was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the statute of frauds.