Yujuico v. US, C-91-4518-JPV.
[…] It is the finding of this court that the government has established that it has met the standards in Powell; specifically, that the FDR was issued for a proper purpose, that the information sought is not already within the Commissioner's possession, and that the administrative steps required by the Internal Revenue Code have been followed.

B. Challenge for Reasonable Cause

Petitioners next contend that they have "reasonable cause" for not producing the records sought by the government or, alternatively, that they have "substantially complied" with the FDR. As to petitioners' first claim, section 982 provides that the sanction "shall not apply with respect to any documentation if the taxpayer establishes that the failure to provide the documentation as requested ... is due to reasonable cause." 26 U.S.C. § 982(b)(1).

Congress recognized that lack of control over a foreign corporation would constitute reasonable cause for the nonproduction of documents from the foreign corporation. The Conference Report states: