Corwin v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] This timely appeal followed.

On appeal, Abbott argues that the trial court misconstrued the scope of the term "books and records of account" as contained in section 7.75(b) of the Act (805 ILCS 5/7.75(b) (West 2002)). Corwin had requested internal investigatory reports and any and all "document[s] received by any" board member of Abbott's relating to the federal investigation of TAP. Abbott asserts that these documents are not "books and records of account" because they are not financial records.

Pursuant to section 7.75(b) of the Act, a shareholder may obtain access to a corporation's "books and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of shareholders." 805 ILCS 5/7.75(b) (West 2002). The Act does not define "books and records of account." However, in Weigel v.