Walgreen Co. v. Charnes
[…] We also note that, where a statute is ambiguous, the court may consider the legislative declaration and the consequences of a particular construction when determining the General Assembly's intent. § 2-4-203, 1B C.R.S. (1980). Statutes must be construed as a whole. Dunbar v. Gym of America, 177 Colo. 97, 493 P.2d 660 (1972).

In ascertaining whether subsection (10) should be narrowly construed so as to only apply to both home rule and statutory entities, we first look to the legislative intent of section 29-2-106.1. Section 29-2-106.1 is titled "Deficiency notice--dispute resolution." Subsection (1) of section 29-2-106.1 provides:

The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the enforcement of sales and use taxes can affect persons and entities across the jurisdictional boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and that dispute resolution is a matter of statewide concern for which the procedures set forth in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Curious Theatre Co. v. Dept. of Pub. Health
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • December 14, 2009
    ...Therefore, its precise meaning must be derived from the context, or statutory scheme, in which it appears.