Walgreen Co. v. Charnes
[…] See, e.g., Matthews, 193 Colo. at 46-47, 562 P.2d at 417-18 ("[T]he state cannot structure the tax system to discriminate against out-of-state purchases.") (citing Henneford v. Silas Mason Co., 300 U.S. 577, 57 S.Ct. 524, 81 L.Ed. 814 (1937)).

We conclude that Walgreen has standing to challenge both appellate procedures found in DRMC sections 53-56 and 53-124, because they are identical and are part of the same tax scheme.

III.

Denver next contends that the definition of local government set forth in section 29-2-106.1(10), 12A C.R.S. (1986), does not include the City and County of Denver. We disagree.

Section 29-2-106.1(10) provides that "[a]s used in this section, local government means home rule and statutory cities, towns, cities and counties, and counties." Denver contends that the phrase "home rule and statutory" limits the remainder of the section so that it only includes local governments that are both home rule and statutory.