Walgreen Co. v. Charnes
[…] Rule 106(a)(4) gives district courts authority to fashion relief where "any governmental body or officer or any lower judicial body exercising judicial or quasi-judicial functions has exceeded its jurisdiction or abused its discretion." Review is limited to abuse of discretion or excess of jurisdiction.

In support of its arguments, Walgreen relies on section 29-2-106.1. 4 This section also allows taxpayers to appeal final determinations of local governments. Such appeals, however, shall be heard de novo and are governed by section 39-21-105, 16B C.R.S. (1982). Section 39-21-105 confers jurisdiction on district courts to hear and determine such appeals, and also states that "[t]he district court shall try the case de novo, reviewing all questions of law and fact, such review being conducted in accordance with the Colorado rules of civil procedure." § 39-21-105(2)(b).

The conflict between the two appellate schemes, thus, is whether an aggrieved taxpayer has a right to de novo review of a final determination upholding a local use or sales tax assessment. We now individually address Denver's contentions.

II.