Pollicina v. Misericordia Hosp. Medical Center
[…] It is difficult to imagine a clearer expression of the Legislature's intention to leave the power to approve settlements in the hands of the court in which the wrongful death action is pending, in this case the Supreme Court. 2

Moreover, even if there had been a contrary legislative intention to transfer authority to approve wrongful-death settlements to the Surrogate's Court, such an intention could not be implemented, since it would run directly afoul of the existing constitutional allocation of judicial powers. Article VI, § 7(a) of the State Constitution provides that the Supreme Court "shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity." Further, "[i]f the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings" (id., § 7[b].

This means that, with two narrow exceptions, 3 the Supreme Court is competent to entertain all causes and to conduct all subsidiary proceedings necessary to determining those causes (see, Thrasher v. United States Liab. Ins.