Schilli Leasing, Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 819 N.E.2d 913, 915 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2004), abrogated on other grounds. "This complementary formulation exists to ensure that the Indiana sales tax may not be avoided by purchasing products in states where there is no sales tax or where there is a lower sales tax." Morton, 819 N.E.2d at 915 (citations omitted). "Accordingly, the use tax bites where the sales tax does not." Id. (citation omitted).

The Indiana legislature has enacted numerous statutes, however, that exempt certain retail transactions from taxation. See generally, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5 (2008). One of those statutes, Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-27, is at issue in this case; it states that "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the [sales] tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property." IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-27 (2008) (amended 2013). See also IND. CODE § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(2) (2008) (making the exemption applicable to the use tax).