MBank Fort Worth, N.A. v. Trans Meridian, Inc.
[…] TMI's Amended Answer, which included the DTPA claim, was filed January 10, 1984.

TMI correctly asserts that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec. 16.068 5 would permit the amended answer to relate back if the original answer were timely. 6 TMI asserts that the original answer should be considered timely under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 16.069, 7 which allows a counterclaim that would otherwise be barred by limitations to be filed "not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party's answer is required." 8 Under TMI's analysis, the statute of limitations would be extended to make the original answer timely and the amended answer would then relate back under Sec. 16.068.

The effect of this analysis is to give TMI an additional year to file its counterclaim, rather than an additional 30 days.