Emory v. United Air Lines, Inc.
[…] (A) such person is in the employment of that air carrier in such operations on such date of enactment as a required flight deck crew member; or

(B) such person is newly hired by an air carrier as a pilot on or after such date of enactment without credit for prior seniority or prior longevity for benefits or other terms related to length of service prior to the date of rehire under any labor agreement or employment policies of the air carrier.

49 U.S.C. § 44729(e)(1). The FTEPA defines “covered operations” as “operations under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (Part 121 operations”), § 44729(b), which are the same operations formerly covered by the Age 60 Rule.