Holley Equipment Co. v. Credit Alliance Corp.
[…] Breach of Contract

Holley alleges that Credit Alliance entered into an agreement to sell the crane for $150,000 and deliver title and possession on May 1, 1984. The terms of this purported contract were not reduced to a writing. Holley contends that as a result In diversity actions, state law governs substantive issues. See Caster v. Hennessey, 781 F.2d 1569, 1570 (11th Cir.1986). Ala.Code Sec. 7-2-201(1) (1984) states in pertinent part "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable by way of an action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made...." It is beyond question that a contract for the sale of a crane qualifies as a contract for the sale of "goods." See Ala.Code Sec. 7-2-201(1).