Transco Products v. Performance Contracting, 89 C 8001.
[…] On March 1, 1977 the Pinsky "Thermal Insulation" patent (the "Pinsky patent") issued, containing these four claims (P.Ex. 35, col. 4):
Transco began marketing blanket-type insulation for nuclear power plant containment areas as early as 1982 (D.Ex.M). In three letters dated February 13, March 8 and September 11, 1989 (Complaint Exs. B, C, D) Performance Contracting notified Transco that it believed Transco was infringing the Pinsky patent. That led to Transco's October 25, 1989 Complaint in this action.
In exchange for the fixed term of monopoly rights granted by the patent laws, Section 112 requires that "the specification shall contain a written description of the invention ... and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention." Its "purpose ... is to restrain inventors from applying for a patent while at the same time concealing from the public preferred embodiments of their inventions which they have in fact conceived" (Wahl Instruments, Inc. v. Acvious, Inc., 950 F.2d 1575, 1579 (Fed.Cir.1991)).