Haber v. United States, 15–2078–cv.
[…] We also hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying jurisdictional discovery because Haber did not meet his burden of showing that the requested discovery is likely to produce the facts needed to establish jurisdiction.

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Generally a person identified as the target of an IRS summons served on a third party, like a bank, is entitled to notice of the summons. The United States has waived its sovereign immunity to allow a person “entitled to notice” to bring suit against it to quash a summons. Id. § 7609(a)

, (b)(2)(A). But the right to notice and to bring a proceeding to quash, “shall not apply to any summons ... issued in aid of the collection of ... an assessment made ... against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued.” Id. § 7609(c)(2).3 Therefore, if a summons is “issued in aid of the collection” of a taxpayer's liability, the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity.

We review a district court's dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Upton v.