Ragsdale v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 305.765 authorizes (and, in fact, mandates) refunds only for taxes "collected and paid" in or after the year in which the action resulting in the invalidation of the tax law was instituted. The limitation of ORS 305.765 in part is restated in ORS 305.780, which provides:

"Nothing contained in ORS 305.770 to 305.785 authorizes the refunding of any tax collected and paid under an invalidated tax law, or invalidated part thereof, where the tax as provided in such law became due and payable in any year prior to the year in which the suit or action seeking the invalidation of the law or part thereof was instituted."

Hence, even taxes collected or paid in or after the year the action resulting in invalidation of the tax law was instituted cannot be refunded if those taxes had become "due and payable" prior to the year in which the action was instituted.