Ragsdale v. Department of Revenue
[…] We agree with the Department that ORS 305.765 to 305.785 apply to this case and create a remedial limit consistent with federal due process, but we disagree with the Department about how those statutes apply to the taxpayer's claims. Further, because we read ORS 305.765 to 305.785 to require a measure of retroactivity regardless of any theory of retroactivity of Davis under federal law, 1 see pages 976-977, below, we need not decide the federal retroactivity question. 2

ORS 305.765 provides:

"Whenever, in a proceeding involving the validity of any law whereby taxes assessed or imposed have been collected and received by the state, acting through any department or agency thereof, and paid into the State Treasury, if the court of last resort holds the law or any part thereof invalid, and the time limited for any further proceeding to sustain the validity of the law, or the part thereof affected, has expired, and if there is no other statute authorizing refund thereof, all taxes collected and paid under the law or part thereof invalidated, in or after the year in which the action attacking the validity of the same was instituted, shall be refunded and repaid in the manner provided in ORS 305.770 to 305.785." 3 (Emphasis added.)

ORS 305.765 authorizes (and, in fact, mandates) refunds only for taxes "collected and paid" in or after the year in which the action resulting in the invalidation of the tax law was instituted. The limitation of ORS 305.765 in part is restated in ORS 305.780, which provides: